How do I go about getting a pre nuptial agreement prepared

Asked almost 6 years ago - Atlanta, GA

I am getting married soon and I want to do a prenurtials what to I need to do?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Elaine Carol Schneider

    Contributor Level 13

    Answered . This is a wise thing to do. Typically, there are family law lawyers, and/or trusts and estates lawyers, who offer these as part of their practice. These vary by state. Usually, both spouses are required to be represented by different attorneys to protect their interests and have a full and fair disclosure of assets and what they are agreeing to settle or forego if the marriage ends. These are especially important where there are children from previous relationships/marriage(s), and their interests need to be protected. Estate planning including Trusts may also be appropriate.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,284 answers this week

3,209 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,284 answers this week

3,209 attorneys answering