HOW DO I GO ABOUT GETTING A DIVORCE WITHOUT LOSING EVERYTHING TO MY SPOUSE?

Asked over 2 years ago - Wrightsville, GA

I NEED A DIVOCE AS SOON AS POSSIBLE, CAUSE I WANNA MOVE ON WITH MY LIFE.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Wesley Kent Hill

    Pro

    Contributor Level 14

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Attorney Brown gave you very good advice. You should consult with a local attorney. Your attorney can assist you with filing for your divorce, advise you on property rights, child and spousal support obligations.

    Rarely does someone loose everything in a divorce. The laws are fairly equitable and prevent one party from taking advantage of the other. Every divorce is different and an attorney can advise you on your best course of action. Best wishes!

    Wes Hill
    (678) 994-4091

    This response does not create an attorney client relationship nor should the advice be relied upon because it is... more
  2. Mary Katherine Brown

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    3

    Answered . The quickest and surest way to get what you want is to consult with a local attorney asap. At the consultation, you will be able to review all your rights, options and obligations and the relative costs associated with your preferred plan. You can find attorneys in your area by searching among the profiles here on AVVO. Good luck!

    Ms. Brown may be reached at 718-878-6886 during regular business hours, or anytime by email at: marykatherinebrown@... more
  3. Paula Jeanette Mcgill

    Contributor Level 17

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Georgia has a no fault provision in its divorce laws. You didn't disclose why you believe you'll lose everything simply because you want a divorce. Your first step should be to consult with several lawyers in your area to discuss your marital assets, spousal support (if applicable), and child support obligation (if you have minor children).

Related Topics

Divorce

Divorce is the process of formally ending a marriage. Divorces may be jointly agreed upon, resolved by negotiation, or decided in court.

Avvo instant logo@2x

Need an answer to your questions within 15 minutes?

  • 30-minute phone call
  • Ask any questions
  • $99 flat fee
  • Money-back guarantee
Talk to an attorney now

Can't find what you're looking for?

Ask span5@2x

Ask a question on our public forum.

Ask a lawyer
Or@2x
Instant span6@2x

Have an attorney contact you privately.

Right now.

Icon lock@2x
Secure conversation. Your details remain between you and your attorney.
Icon clock@2x
Get an answer guaranteed. Be assured that a lawyer will contact you to help with your legal issue.
Start your session now