Skip to main content

How do I go about getting a child support lawyer in s.c. To represent me and get the back child support and modification done.

Orangeburg, SC |

The child and his mother are living in s.c. And the case is in family court there. I live and work in tn. And cannot attend the hearing.

+ Read More

Attorney answers 1


All counties are required to have a Domestic Relations Office for the purposes of initiating and collecting support. Contact your local county Domestic Relations Office (may be something similar to this) and ask for an attorney to assist you in this matter. Else, contact the local bar association to seek assistance.

Graves H. Wilson Jr.

Graves H. Wilson Jr.


The SC Lawyer Referral Service can be reached at 1-800-868-2284. The mailing address is: South Carolina Bar Lawyer Referral Service P.O. Box 608 Columbia, SC 29202

Child support topics

Recommended articles about Child support

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer