How do I go about forming a charitable organization?

Asked over 3 years ago - Seattle, WA

I would like to engage in some type of charity work. What are my options?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Peter Jay Wilke

    Contributor Level 13

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Setting up a charitable organization involves complying with both state and federal law. You'd form your non-profit or charitable entity by filing with the Secretary of State in Olympia. There are forms and other information on the Secretary of State's website you can look at (www.sos.wa.gov). There is a subsection online devoted just to charities. Obtaining the tax exempt status is done through the IRS. I usually suggest getting help from a CPA to handle the federal tax portion. Hope it all goes well for you.

    This response is for general purposes only, is not legal advice and does not constitute an attorney client relationship with the questioner.

  2. Robert Daniel Kelly

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . 01(c) organization or simply "a 501(c)" is an American tax-exempt, nonprofit corporation or association. Section 501(c) of the United States Internal Revenue Code (26 U.S.C. ยง 501(c)), provides that 28 types of nonprofit organizations are exempt from some federal income taxes. Sections 503 through 505 set out the requirements for attaining such exemptions. Many states refer to Section 501(c) for definitions of organizations exempt from state taxation as well.

    Good luck.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

22,716 answers this week

2,627 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

22,716 answers this week

2,627 attorneys answering