Skip to main content

How do I go about finding non-profit organizations to complete community service hours.

Saint Petersburg, FL |

I have to complete 16hrs of community service for the MIP program through court.

Attorney Answers 3


Usually any religious, educational, governmental (parks and recreation), hospital, or charitable organization (Humane Society, Diabetic Foundation, etc) will work. If you cannot find one on your own (which would be shocking) then you should check with the program (dollars to donuts they have a list, formal or not) of potential non-profit organizations. If you do pick one on your own (say for example that your friend Billy is a Reverend and is willing to let you dust the pews or you wanna clean cages at the Humane Society....) then you should first check with your program representative and make sure that the Rev Billy or that the H.S. is acceptable.

First, second and third: No attorney-client relationship exists by virtue of any Q&A with Michael A. Haber, Esq. on Avvo. Fourth: Anything that you post on Avvo (or on similar sites) or on any social media is by its nature public. It is essentially an admission / confession and can be introduced into evidence as a statement against your interest in a subsequent legal proceeding. Once posted you lose any reasonable expectation of privacy, so, as this is an open forum (with no privilege attached), please be extra careful when considering what to post online (forewarned is forearmed.)

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

4 lawyers agree


Hospice, Goodwill, call a number of churches and ask.

R. Jason de Groot, Esq.,

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees


Sometimes the probation officers know what organizations offer the community service hours that are approved by Court. Usually, charitable organizations, government parks and recreation churches, etc. will be approved organizations. Ask your probation officer and see if they can give suggestions in the area. Good luck.

B. Elaine Jones, Esq.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees

Criminal defense topics

Recommended articles about Criminal defense

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics