How do I go about filling for chapter 7 bankruptcy ? And how do I find a free credit consuler & education class?
Snellville, GA
Viewed 23 times.
Posted 17 days ago in Bankruptcy / Chapter 7
Flag as objectionable
I need to do a credit consultant session and a education class.
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (2)Glen Edward Ashman
This attorney is licensed in Georgia.
Posted 16 days ago.
Flag as objectionable
Step one is to get a lawyer. Chapter 7s without a lawyer tend to be disasters. That is a cost far less than you may expect. Feel free to call me to discuss the costs.
Generally you must pay for your classes (you do one before filing and one after). The cheapest places we have found charges $30 for the first class, and $17.50 for the second. If your income is low enough some providers may do the class for free. With more information I can steer you in the right direction as to holding that cost down. Angel Marie Van Wieren
This attorney is licensed in Georgia.
Posted 16 days ago.
Flag as objectionable
Visit the Northern District of Georgia's website for information relating to filing under Chapter 7 without an attorney. http://www.ganb.uscourts.gov/geninfo/pro-se_debtors.html
Your pre-filing counseling course and post-filing counseling course must taken with an agency approved by the Northern District of Georgia. Here is a useful link (scroll down to the Northern District of Georgia listing). http://www.justice.gov/ust/eo/bapcpa/ccde/ My law firm has a sliding scale for the Chapter 7 attorney's fee. Call me if you are interested in scheduling a free consultation (404) 680-7010. Van Wieren Law Firm, LLC www.vanwierenlaw.com vanwierenlaw.blogspot.com |