Skip to main content

How do I go about filing a writ of garnishment & what exactly do I need to do paperwork wise & in what order to do it myself.

Yakima, WA |

I will be getting a small claims judgement raised to civil, I want to file a garnishment on the defendent's wages. What paperwork is need excatly and what is the process step by step.

Attorney Answers 1


Over in Yakima, call Brad Mellotte. He does a lot of landlord work and may very well follow on with collections. Perfecting judgments and post judgment writ work is fraught with risk and is not for beginners. Most attorneys don't really know how it is done. Lawyer up. You'll save on it.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees

Bankruptcy and debt topics

Recommended articles about Bankruptcy and debt

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics