How do I go about filing a contempt of court?

Asked over 2 years ago - Bear, DE

In Feb 2012 child support was awarded to me, with him owing arrears up to this date. At that time custody was joint with me being residentail parent. My ex husband and I have entered into an interim shared custody order for 6 months in June 2012. He has since filed for a decrease in child support eventhough the order has not been officially signed. Do I have a right to answer this Decrease in Child support petition? Can I file a Contempt of Court?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Hillary Johns

    Contributor Level 19

    2

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . Yes you do and you ought to. I'm licensed in California although my suggestion would be to hire a lawyer licensed in your state to advise you as to how to proceed with a contempt. Those are not cases that you can handle without the advice of a skilled lawyer.

Related Topics

Nondischargeable debt and child support

Child support is a nondischargeable debt in bankruptcy. Back child support will remain even after bankruptcy, regardless of the chapter.

Gail A Balser

Not All Debts are Dischargeable

Not All Debts are Dischargeable Before filing for bankruptcy, it is important for debtors to understand that not all types of debt are eligible for discharge in bankruptcy. These debts... more

    Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

    Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

     

    Ask now

    24,315 answers this week

    2,910 attorneys answering

    Ask a Lawyer

    Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

    • It's FREE
    • It's easy
    • It's anonymous

    24,315 answers this week

    2,910 attorneys answering