How do i go about dropping the charges against someone for robbery
a girl robbed me of 50p and although it was only 50p she is looking to get 2-3 years in jail.
she is pregnant and if she has the baby in jail it will get taken away by the social services and i am not prepared to have that on my concience.
so i have decided to drop the charges against her but i dont know how i can do this as i am only 17 and have not done any thing like this before.
if i did drop the charges would i be in trouble for something?
Attorney answers (3)
Ronald S. Pichlik
Reputation Level 17
Answered over 2 years ago.
Criminal Defense Attorney in Battle Creek, MI.
First, you did not file the charges, therefore, you cannot drop the charges; only the state can file and drop charges. Therefore, it will be up to the state to decide what to do. You could try to make an appointment with the assigned prosecutor/district attorney and make your feelings known. They may explain to you a possible resolution that they might have in mind that would permit you to feel more at ease with your conscience. While it is admirable, and speaks well of your character and conscience that you have these concerns, also try to remember that ultimately this woman made the choices she made of her own freewill; not everyone who falls on hard times resorts to robbing people, (thank goodness). What you absolutely cannot do is go to the police, prosecution, etc. and say that you made a mistake, or you made it up, etc. Should you say any of these things, either under oath or not, you could very well find the case against her dropped and yourself charged with filing a false police report of a felony. Jurisdictions vary state by state but in Michigan, where I work, the penalty for the false report charge carries the same penalty as the offense that one originally made regarding the original charge. For example, if one lied to get one charged with a 10 year felony than one would be charged with filing a false report of a felony and face 10 years. Tread carefully; there is nothing wrong with talking to the prosecution and requesting leniencey, however.
1 person marked this answer as good
Jonathan H Levy
Reputation Level 19
Answered over 2 years ago.
Criminal Defense Attorney in Washington, DC.
This is really a moral instead of a legal dilemna. I do not quite understand 50p, do you mean 50 cents? If you are having an ethical problem with this, seek counseling or consult a priest. Perhaps they will agree with you and help convince the prosecution to drop the charges if warranted.
Thuong-Tri Nguyen
Reputation Level 20
Answered over 2 years ago.
Family Law Attorney in Renton, WA.
The posters posting from Usk, WA appear to be posting from somewhere in the UK. (The 50p is likely 50 pounds.)
Since Avvo deals almost entirely with US laws (and even then each state may have entirely different laws), the post should be reviewing his facts with persons licensed to practice laws in his location.
Find Debt Collection Lawyers
|