How do I go about changing jurisdiction?

I live in Michigan, but moved recently from Saginaw to Detroit Metro. I lost custody of my daughter in January and she now lives in Indiana. Can I change the court jurisdiction to Oakland County now that neither of us live in Saginaw? If so, how is this done?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (0)

No answers yet

Here is some preliminary information and guidance regarding your legal situation while you wait for an attorney in your area to respond.

Free and Low-Cost Legal Resources in Michigan
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.