Facing a divorce?

Get private, personalized proposals from top-rated lawyers ready to help you.

  •  
  • Form_step1_v2
    Submit your info in confidence
  •  
  • Form_step2_v2
    View lawyer proposals privately
  •  
  • Form_step3_v2
    Contact the lawyers who interest you

How do I go about amending a dissolution of marriage in Hillsborough County, FL?

Asked 11 months ago - Riverview, FL

Flag

The respondent has not filed his answer. He was served 2 months ago and has since retained an attorney.

Attorney answers (5)

  1. Contributor Level 19

    4

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered July 26, 2012 10:04. You mean amending your petition? You can file an amended petition and send it (it doesn't have to be served) without permission of the judge at any time before an answer is filed. If an answer gets filed, you have to file a Motion to Amend when you file your Amended Petition and the Amended Petition isn't valid until you get a court order saying it's valid. So file your amended peition quickly. Call me at 813-635-0222 if you need help.

    The contents of this answer should be considered friendly advice, not legal advice (I'm a pretty friendly guy),... more
  2. Pro

    Contributor Level 14

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered July 26, 2012 11:48. Amending pleadings is a fairly simple procedure and until your husband files his answer all you have to do is file it and send it to him. After he answers it's still pretty simple, but you will have to get permission from the court to do it. Permission to amend is virtually always granted until it gets late in the game. If you wait until trial is set, the court may very well deny your motion to amend. Hard to understand why the answer hasn't been filed, though, if he has a lawyer. You are entitled to a default judgment if the answer is late, but you might want to talk to a lawyer before you go too far down that road.

  3. Contributor Level 18

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered July 26, 2012 12:10. Just amend it at this stage and send the original to the clerk and a copy to his attorney.

    R. Jason de Groot, Esq., 386-337-8239
  4. Contributor Level 3

    Answered July 29, 2012 08:43. Tradtionally you would have to file a Motion for Leave to Amend Petition. In my experience such a motion will be granted, provided the request is made early enough, there is good cause shown and it does not unduly prejudice the opposing party. The responding party will then have to file a new answer to the amended petition. In some cases, if the amended petition requests relief not previously before the court and the parties have already attended mediation, the court may require subsequent mediation.

  5. Contributor Level 17

    Answered July 26, 2012 18:43. if he has not responded then set the matter for trial with the court

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,606 answers this week

2,686 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary