How do i give temporary guardianship to my mother?

Asked over 4 years ago - Jamaica, NY

I live in another state and my children stay with my mother. They need health insurance. I want to put them under her insurance.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Gerry M. Wendrovsky

    Pro

    Contributor Level 15

    Answered . Generally, a person seeking legal authority for the children would have to apply in a local court to be their guardian. She can seek to apply on her own, or if your mother requires legal assistance, she can contact my office, through the link below.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,086 answers this week

2,995 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,086 answers this week

2,995 attorneys answering