How Do I Get This Noisy Neighbor Evicted?

Asked about 2 years ago - Staten Island, NY

I've been living in my apartment for a year and a half now and, so far, I've made 4 complaints to my landlord (the management company) about my upstairs neighbor being extremely noisy at all times of day and night. The noises from her apartment are so loud that I can feel the vibrations in my apartment below. These noises are disturbing my sleep and the quiet enjoyment of my apartment!

The management company has sent several letters to this noisy neighbor telling her to quiet down (and has even cc'ed their attorney on a couple letters) but the neighbor continues to be super noisy so her behavior seems intentional now. The landlord won't make her put carpeting on her floors (as stated in the lease) nor will they evict her.

Can I take the neighbor to court and evict her that way

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Michael Ryan Juarez

    Contributor Level 16

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . Dear Staten Island,

    I'm not licensed to practice in NY but I doubt you have standing to evict a neighbor, that would be up to the landlord.

    Since the LL is aware of the situation and neglecting to take effective curative action, like eviction, they may be constructively evicting you. I would suggest taking your lease agreement to a local attorney to help you craft a letter to your management stating the severity of the issue and how it has effected your sleep and use of the apartment. In addition, if they continue to refuse to correct the issue you will be forced to withhold rent until they do evict her. Withholding rent can be dangerous though (a threat may be enough), and I highly encourage you to consult with a local NY attorney first. You can also talk with your other neighbors, if there is any, and see if they suffer the same issues with the noisy neighbor.

    Good Luck. I hope this is helpful.

    -Michael R. Juarez Law Office of Juarez and Schaeffer PO Box 16216 San Diego, CA 92105 (619) 804-4327 www.jslaw.... more
  2. Adam Elliot Karhu

    Contributor Level 5

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . The three theories that can be advanced here are : Constructive eviction, Breach of Implied Warranty of Quiet Enjoyment and Explicit Breach of Lease for not carpeting the upstairs apartment.

    They all require different actions on your part and you need to discuss the situation with an attorney and present all the relevant facts to him/her in order to determine which one is the best for your specific situation.

    This information is given as a courtesy and does not create an attorney-client relationship in any way. Any advice... more

Related Topics

Neighbor law

Neighbor law deals with the legal rights and responsibilities involved with having neighbors. Examples include boundary disputes, noise, and blocked views.

Carl Engstrand

Arizona - Dog Bite Common Questions

This article’s purpose is to give the reader a brief glimpse into the aftermath of a dog bite. It is not intended as a full picture of a dog bite case. If you or a loved one is the victim... more

Neighbor noise disputes

Most communities have rules against excessive noise, and you can make a neighbor noise complaint if your neighbor is violating your local ordinances.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,454 answers this week

3,214 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,454 answers this week

3,214 attorneys answering