Expert Advice When You Need It Most

How do i get the courts to see my son is in danger when in his mothers home for visitation?

My 15 year old son goes to his mom's for visitation twice a month. Court orders states our son is not to go to the residence of his sister,nor or her friends allowed in the home while my son is there mom breaks this court order continually allowing druggies in her home, underage drinking, and potential gang members mom lies in court after providing pictures of this activity going on the courts still allow our son in her home. The court has shortened moms time with him. Mom spends no time with our son and he is free to do as he pleases while in her care. We have been going to court over her neglect for the past 8 years and still the court does not do anything to protect our son. I have been representing myself since i cannot afford an attorney. I have submitted photos to court of the underage drinking and drugs and still they send him. My son is in danger there and no one will help me. WHat can i do to make the courts realize that it is not in the best interest for my son to go in this enviorment? He likes going as it is a party place and he has no structure or rules to follow and can stay out as late as he wants. He has been offered beer by his 19 year old halfsister, drugs by another person who visits her home all the time. I have tried everything for the courts to take this seriously but again they still allow him to visit because he wants to go there but what 15 wouldnt want to? When we last went to court it was because his 19 year old half sister offered him beer. Thats when the court ordered he is not to go to the residence of his sisters but mom lied stating the halfsister didnt live in her home when in fact she never moved out and still lives there. It also states the sisters friends are not to go to the mothers home while my son is there which mother ignores this order all the time. I have found photos that prove this is going on. What can i do? When we go to meditation mother always tells our son dont tell. So he clams up and doesnt answer anything. Mom has told him if he goes to live with her he wont have to go to school he can do home school which she allowed her daughter to do this and the daughter dropped out. I want a healthy safe enviorment for my son. Mom has 3 other children in the home all by other men.

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 13
You should seriously consider raising the funds to hire an attorney to represent you in court. Many firms and lawyers will consider a limited scope representation and agree to handle one Order to Show Cause hearing regarding the custody issue. However, the real problem is that it can take time and solid, admissible, evidence to prove the issue conclusively. This may take many hearings.

You are at a disadvantage without an attorney, especially if the court has not really bought in to the notion that your son is in danger. In many cases, the court is not willing to make substantial changes because the "evidence" often amounts to little more than he-said/she-said arguments.

Custody issues can be very contentious and are extremely fact sensitive. No one can give you an informed opinion or advice as to what you can do without looking at the file and having a specific and detailed discussion with you about the facts and evidence in your case. If your son is in real danger, you should seriously consider investing the effort to raise funds to at least pay an experienced family lawyer a consultation fee to review your case file and give you more informed advice.

The lawyer can tell you whether paying for, or seeking the appointment of, a neutral professional to evaluate the issue and/or represent your son's interest in court would help.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now