How do I get the builder to take action?

I bought into a brand new condo a year ago. The builder is running low on cash and is starting to stop taking care of the yard work, cleaning, etc. He has yet to fix the punch lists on the 14 completed units (out of 37). His work number is no longer in service and the only way to get in touch with him is through his cell phone, which he doesn't answer most of the time. To make matters worse, I believe he just got foreclosed on.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Christopher W. Vaughn-Martel

Christopher W. Vaughn-Martel

Contributor Level 7
I'm not sure what your relationship is the unfinished properties. Do you own some portion of the unfinished or undeveloped land? Has your unit been completed? It sounds as though you are wondering if you have standing to force the developer to complete construction on the development?
0 1
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Real Estate Contributors

1.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 7
33 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Steven Alan Fink
Contributor Level 8
31 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Frances Miller Campbell
Contributor Level 7
25 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Real Estate Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard