Expert Advice When You Need It Most

How do I get State Distubution child support stopped after I have a child support stop order??

I was awarded custody of my children in feburary. In the same order I was to not have to pay child support anymore of course. I have turned that order in to my employer at least 5 times. Called and sent the order to the state disturbution unit several times. And still nearlly 8 months later everyweek childsupport is coming out of my check! Now when the suport was ordered it took less than a week for it to start! So why is it taking so long to stop? And just exactly what should I do other than whats been done to stop it????

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 13
You need a certified copy of that Order. Send a certified copy to SDU and give a certified copy to your employer. If it does not stop, ask your employer WHY it has not stopped. Then file a Motion to enforce Court Order, and return to the court to get the company to stop the child support and repay you the money erroneously taken out of your check. Ask for the money it cost you to get into court too. You're entitled to it, as the company can be found in contempt for violating a court order, and be ordered to pay your attorney's fees to enforce the order. 750 ILCS 5/508(a)

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now