How do I get spousal support ordered, when it wasn't ordered during the court hearing?

Asked over 1 year ago - Holbrook, AZ

I was in a default divorce hearing, I was in default. Spousal support was not ordered to either party. My ex-husband and I were married for 22+ years. I supported him while he got his bachelor's and masters degrees. I supported him in his profession as a minister throughout the marriage. I worked part-time jobs throughout the marriage while also having our three children who I was the primary caregiver to. I obtained a GED, however never received any professional training or degrees. With his salary, housing, medical and many more benefits he makes $70K plus per year. I believe I am entitled to spousal support, but the judge did not order any. I am currently living below poverty level and at some times have been homeless due to my lack of resources. How do I get spousal support?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Jeff Adrian Biddle

    Pro

    Contributor Level 16

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    2

    Answered . You may be able to set aside the default and address the support issue if you have a good reason for defaulting.

    IF YOU FOUND THIS ANSWER "HELPFUL" or "THE BEST ANSWER," PLEASE MARK IT SO AS AVVO AWARDS THE ATTORNEY POINTS. All... more
  2. Celia R Reed

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . If you did not ask for it before the divorce was finalized, you most likely have waived the right to spousal maintenance. You should consult with a family law attorney as soon as possible to discuss this.

    Please note that I am answering this question as a service through Avvo but not as your attorney and no attorney-... more

Related Topics

Divorce court

Divorce court is where the divorce process takes place. The court may determine matters like alimony, child custody, and property division.

Avvo Staff

An Overview of Divorce Court Fees

Just as each state has its own requirements to successfully file for divorce, each state also has its own types of fees and rules for when they will be applied. You may find this overview... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,523 answers this week

2,981 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,523 answers this week

2,981 attorneys answering