How do i get somebody elses criminal background off of my background?

Somebody elses background has recently been tied to my background and my social. The person shares the same first and last name as myself and the same birthdate but has a different middle name and lives in a different state. What do i need to do? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (3)

Keith John Bruno

Keith John Bruno

Contributor Level 5
If feasable, go to the court that this individual was convicted out of and clear it up with your identifying information. Keep in mind that this person may have active warrants, so take your own lawyer with you. It may take a little time for the authorities to realize you are not the guy they arrested back when. Also, report the crime (ID theft) to state and federal authorities.
0 0
Keith John Bruno

Keith John Bruno

Contributor Level 5
If feasable, go to the court that this individual was convicted out of and clear it up with your identifying information. Keep in mind that this person may have active warrants, so take your own lawyer with you. It may take a little time for the authorities to realize you are not the guy they arrested back when. Also, report the crime (ID theft) to state and federal authorities.
0 0
Russell P Butler

Russell P Butler

Contributor Level 4
Contact the Attorney General's Office in your state and find out if your state has an ID Theft Passport. See # 15 in the following link.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Criminal Defense Contributors

1.
Carlos Gonzalez
Contributor Level 7
99 answers, 2 legal guides
2.
Howard Woodley Bailey
Contributor Level 9
94 answers, 2 legal guides
3.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
99 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Criminal Defense Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard