Expert Advice When You Need It Most

How do I get sole custody of a child in the state of WA!?

My GF and I have a daugther (10months) and things really get worse by the day and I just stay there because of the child and what may happen to our child if I would leave!
I have to add that I am a german citizen and want to move back to Europe, at best with my child!
To the mom is to say, that she is a sex offender on probabtion, an alcoholic (which already is in conflict with that probabtion) and very much bipolar as well. But I guess that is in this state not enough to gain sole custody of the baby, so I could provide her overseas a way way better chance of a decent life??? OR?

(JA the plain logic says, "hey you have to get this child away from her", I heard that often enough, but when is justice ever logic? So I ask just for further, maybe more specific, opinions)

Save

Attorney answers (0)

No Attorney answers yet.

Most questions get answered by a lawyer within a few hours.

Until then, the questions below might help you.

Other answers (1)

No photo

bblake1982

a sex offence is key and one of the few rare terms washington recognizes.. my ex is a drug addict and a felon and hasnt seen or made any attempt to come to terms with the parenting plan, and that's no biggie to washington,do you your home work, it's all black and white on the internet, moving with the child could be possible if the other parent doesnt file an objection with the current parenting plan, (i'm assuming you have one other wise get off of your ass and get down there right now) i got a lawyer, the info i've gotten from them is all accurate and washington legal stuff you can obtain on the internet, go to the court house and get a parenting plan form and then do your home work.. or shell out 1500 and get a lawyer, i'm angry with washington state laws, their theory behind keeping the family together is not by any means healthy for my son..

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now