how do i get rid of website, that is illegal,and this person is a stalker. where do i find a probono lawyer. what legal action

how do stop a person from using government employee to do his harrassing . He calls it persecute me. i don't go to church. i don't want these type of people in my life and they won't take NO for answer. i don't want to be watch everyday on a illegal website in my residend. These people won't take NO for and answer. This person think that No means a challenge until, he think that i would ever want a black man. This person is not in his right mind, that will never happen. I have no interest in a black man or a married man. i want to take legal action against this man to him out of my life! - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (3)

Keith Samuel Hasson

Keith Samuel Hasson

Contributor Level 6
If you are looking for a pro bono lawyer, you can contact the Georgia Legal Services Program.
0 0
Kevin M. Veler

Kevin M. Veler

Contributor Level 5
Posting your name on a website may not in and of itself be a violation of law. Depending on what is there with it, a home address, derogatory information, or calling for action against you in some fashion that may be criminal, you may have an actionable claim. For example, if someone were to post your name on a sexual predator site and you have not been convicted of a crime of that nature, it may be actionable.

There are Georgia laws against stalking and cyberstalking may be a component to help prove, there are laws that create privacy rights and there are laws against sexual harassment. I dont think the facts you put with your question, without more, do not in and of themselves appear to step over the line but the acts may be troublesome. You may want to print the website info so you have a hard copy and monitor the website. Talk to your local police. Consult with an attorney in your area. If you dont have the money for an attorney, there may be a local legal rights aid group that may be able to help. You may also want to contact local groups that deal with violence against women or stalkers for more information or signs to watch for. You dont want this to escalate.

Disclosure: This answer and any information contained in this answer is not intended to be treated as legal advice. This posting does not create an attorney-client relationship or privileged of any kind. This attorney is actively licensed only in the State of Georgia
0 0
Erik Swen Syverson

Erik Swen Syverson

Contributor Level 4
You need a restraining order but that can get tricky when dealing with free speech rights and the ability to post online. A judge will need to balance your interests against the bad guy's free speech rights. Free speech is given a lot of deference, you may face a tough road on this one. Finding pro bono lawyers for such work will be very tough. See if you can get your police authorities interested - if such a website is truly "illegal" as you claim, maybe you can get law enforcement to do the work for you. Good luck.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.