Expert Advice When You Need It Most

How do I get REMOVED from Articles of Incorporation since recent employment termination

Hired as Dir of a new business corporation Inc.and isted as one of the Director on the Articles of Incorporation in State of Ohio. I am no longer working with the agency, never shared finacial ownership only a staff, how can I be REMOVED from Articles of Inc.?

Additional information
To be released free from financial and statutory agent responsibility, what should I do to get this done. How can I be removed from the registered articles of incorpaoration in the State of Ohio. The Owner recently downsized, terminating my employment from the position as director.

I have never been owner, not a board memebr, not a partner nort a financial investor in the business. I worked as employee of the business office. The business started 2-7-2008
Do I need to hire an attorney for procedures to protect myself. What should I know to guard myself of potential problems.
Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 6
The way to remove your name from the Articles is for the company to file an amemdment with the Ohio Secretary of State. It may be that the Articles merely list the initial Board members, and the fact that you have resigned does not require an amendment. I suggest that you send a letter to the President of the company confirming that you have resigned as a director and requesting that the Articles be amended to remove your name. If the company fails to file the amendment, it is not your fault, and you will have the letter as evidence of your termination.

Disclaimer: This is general information only. It is not legal advice and it does not establish an attorney-client relationship.
3 people marked this answer as good

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now