How do I get removed as a cosigner on a student loan

Asked almost 5 years ago - Portland, OR

daughter is now employed and has asequate income to pay loan - plus she has credit card(s) and an auto lease

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Danielle J O'Brien

    Contributor Level 6

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Your daughter would have to refinance it.

  2. Frederick William Schwinn

    Pro

    Contributor Level 13

    Answered . No lender is likely to take your name off a loan that you co-signed. The only way to get your name off the loan is to pay the loan off in full.

    Your daughter could try to consolidate all her student loans together into one loan through the Department of Education's direct loan program. If the student loans are consolidated, the loan that you co-signed will get paid off in the process. As long as you do not co-sign the consolidation loan, you will not be responsible any more.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

22,356 answers this week

2,819 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

22,356 answers this week

2,819 attorneys answering