How do I get reimbursed for vehicle damages when the other driver was at fault but had no license or insurance and fled scene?
Boulder, CO
Viewed 28 times.
Posted 2 months ago in Car / Auto Accident
Flag as objectionable
I was just in an accident where I was rear ended while stopping for an emergency vehicle with lights and siren on. There were no injuries but my rear bumper is smashed. The other driver stopped, said he didn't have a license or insurance, and was driving his mother's car. My passenger got his mother's insurance information. When he saw I was calling 911, he got in his car and fled. I only have liability insurance on my vehicle. I completed an accident report with the state police and they told me at the scene the other driver hasn't been found yet. What is the best course of action/chances to get reimbursed for damages to my vehicle? Thank you kindly.
Additional information
I called my insurance company and they said I need to pursue recovery of damages on my own. Answers (1)Lars A. Lundeen
This attorney is licensed in Florida and 1 other state.
Posted 2 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
Assuming the son was driving his mother's car with her permission, chances are he is covered under her insurance. I suggest you file the claim with the mother's insurance company. Alternatively, you could file the claim under your uninsured motorist coverage or collision damage coverage.
Legal Disclaimer: Mr. Lundeen is licensed to practice law in Florida and Vermont. The response herein is not legal advice and does not create an attorney/client relationship. The response is in the form of legal education and is intended to provide general information about the matter within the question. Oftentimes the question does not include significant and important facts and timelines that, if known, could significantly change the reply and make it unsuitable. Mr. Lundeen strongly advises the questioner to confer with an attorney in your state in order to insure proper advice is received. |