How do i get reimbursed for the expenses of raising a child for 5 months and then not being able to adopt

Asked over 2 years ago - Everett, WA

my partner and i were given a child to raise and adopt. he lived with us for 5 months and then his birth mother decided she wanted him back. we want to know how we go after the father who dropped him off at our house and expected us to raise him until the adoption was done and then decided he would not sign over rights either. do we have a chance of making them pay for the cost encurred to us for clothing, food, shelter and being basically a 24 hour nanny service for him?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Dave Hawkins

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Probably not. The very nature of adoption is fraught with uncertainty when you are asking a biological parent to give up a child, that is why the social workers do an exhaustive investigation before approving an adoption. I have never heard of someone trying to do this so it might be possible -- sorry I ca't be more definitive.

    The information is for general information purposes only. Nothing stated above should be taken as legal advice for... more
  2. Michele Gentry Hinz

    Contributor Level 10

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . I'm so sorry this happened to you.

    Check with a tax professional. Some costs of a failed adoption attempt qualify for the Adoption
    Tax Credit. I don't know if any of the costs of the child's care pending the proposed adoption would be considered qualified adoption expenses, but it would be worth checking out.

  3. Andre R. Olivie

    Contributor Level 18

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . I am really sorry this happend to you but I don't think you have a case. Think about it this way, you gave the child a great gift of food and shelter because you loved them not because you were purchasing them, you don't expect payment for gifts.

    Some mothers don't realize how important their child is untill they are forced with signing their parental rights away and in many, but not all, cases it is in the best interest of the child to be with their biological parents, no matter how good of parents you would have been.

    I wish you luck in the future.

    Andre Olivie
    www.olivielaw.com

    Legal disclaimer: This answer is offered for informational purposes only. It is not offered as, and does not... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

23,703 answers this week

2,864 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

23,703 answers this week

2,864 attorneys answering