Skip to main content

How do I get records that were 20 years ago

Antioch, CA |

charged with annoy molest

Attorney Answers 4


  1. If you mean court records or the court file, start by contacting the clerk's office (either in person or by telephone) in the relevant county and ask them where criminal case files are archived. You will probably then need to make a personal visit to archives to look at the records on microfilm.


  2. The records if they still exist would be stored by the court. You would need to go to the courthouse and request them. You will also have to pay for them.
    Robert Driessen

    Mr. Driessen is a former Deputy DA in Orange County with over 8 years of criminal law experience. Nothing stated on this site shall in anyway be construed as legal advice, or as creating any attorney client relationship. If you would like to hire Mr. Driessen, feel free to contact him at www.theocduiguy.com.


  3. Go to the county seat. There should be a copy in the hall of records. Good luck.

    The response above is not intended as legal advice since it’s impracticable to provide thorough, accurate advice based upon the query without additional details. It is highly recommended that one should seek advice from a criminal defense attorney licensed in your jurisdiction by setting up a confidential meeting. Moreover, this response does not constitute the creation of an attorney-client relationship since this message is not a confidential communication because it was posted on a public website, thereby publicly disclosing the information, which is another reason to setup a confidential meeting with an attorney.


  4. You will almost certainly have to go to court to get 20 year-old records. In Contra Costa county this would likely be in Martinez. But, call the court first to confirm.

    The response above is not intended as legal advice. This response does not create an attorney-client relationship. Legal questions can only be fully answered through consultation with an attorney to whom you give full and accurate details. Anything you post here is not confidential and is not protected by the attorney-client relationship. It is highly recommended that you seek advice from a criminal defense attorney licensed in your jurisdiction by setting up a confidential meeting.

Criminal defense topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Questions?
An attorney can help.

Post a question and get free legal advice from attorneys.

Ask a Lawyer

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics