Got a traffic ticket?

Get private, personalized proposals from top-rated lawyers ready to help you.

  •  
  • Form_step1_v2
    Submit your info in confidence
  •  
  • Form_step2_v2
    View lawyer proposals privately
  •  
  • Form_step3_v2
    Contact the lawyers who interest you

How do I get out of a parking ticket for a car I sold almost a year back but with no documentation?

Asked 3 months ago - Los Angeles, CA

Flag

I sold my car last April. I unfortunately forgot to submit a Release of Liability form and the new owner has not yet registered the car. So I got a parking ticket violation sent to my home. Only then did I realize that the new owner had not registered the car in his name and immediately submitted a Release of Liability form. I contested the ticket but the Parking Violations bureau has asked me to submit the name and address of the responsible party but I don't remember his name or have his address.
How do I get out of this mess?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered March 03, 2013 18:13. Wish I could help. Only thing I can think of is banking records...

  2. Pro

    Contributor Level 12

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered March 06, 2013 11:09. Unfortunately, without the filing of the release of liability form , there is no way to know if you were indeed the owner or not. A bill of sale would likely not be convincing evidence either, unless it is something official when the ticket was issued.

  3. Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    Answered March 03, 2013 18:14. Hopefully one of my learned colleagues from your state will have a bright idea, but it seems difficult if you are unable to support your defense at all at this point. I'm obviously not familiar with the vehicle titling laws of your state, but I can't see how a scenario like you've described could be repeated in my state PA.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,767 answers this week

2,610 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary