How do I get or keep unemployment if I quit my job If the main factor is I do not get along with my boss and he creates a

Asked about 1 year ago - Grand Rapids, MI

hostile work environment . . . I know a lot of people would not believe this but if I or you pull any of the other employees aside and with no threat of the boss knowing would tell you the truth . Including the one main guy almost every 6 months or so has a blow out and he and the boss step outside . It comes severely close to blows and every single curse word you can think of is used in this semi public retail store . . . Extremely unprofessional and creates a lot of stress no one should be subject to . Any thoughts . . ?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Timothy J. Klisz

    Pro

    Contributor Level 18

    Answered . You simply won't. You can't quit and get unemployment in Michigan unless there is constructive discharge. Simple bullying is not enough. Find a new job then leave.

    My answer to you question does not constitute legal advice. Only an in person or telephone consultation will... more
  2. Michael L. Van Erp

    Contributor Level 7

    Answered . A hostile work environment generally requires a showing that some condition of employment arose out of membership in a protected class such as race or gender, or that you were personally targeted. It is unlikely that mistreatment of another which is not based on his or her membership in a protected class would constitute a hostile environment.

  3. Cristine Wasserman Rathe

    Contributor Level 13

    Answered . As indicated by the other attorneys, it is exceptionally difficult to get unemployment if you quit. You shoudl check out the link below (I think). It dicusses the cases and various laws relating to receiving unemployment if you quit. The best piece of advice I can give you is to ask (perferrably in writing) that the boss create a more appropriate work enviroment. Emphasis that the swearing and violence make it difficult for you to feel safe and do your job. If you complain in this manner a few times adn the enviroment does not change, you may be able to show the necessary factors to show your resignation is attributable to your employer! Good luck.

    Each employment situation has unique facts and circumstances. This means that information and advice cannot be... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,501 answers this week

2,765 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,501 answers this week

2,765 attorneys answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary