How do I get off of lifetime supervision

Asked over 4 years ago - Sparks, NV

I've been out of prison for around 8 years 6 of those were spent on parole and I'm in my 2nd year of lifetime supervision. How do I go about getting off lifetime supervision?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Ronald S. Pichlik

    Contributor Level 18

    Answered . Most likely you probably can't. Lifetime probatin means lifetime probation. The only thing that you can try to do is petition the court to have your lifetime probation terminated and to be discharged. While not required, you would almost certainly require the assistance of an attorney in this matter.

Avvo instant logo@2x

Need an answer to your questions within 15 minutes?

  • 30-minute phone call
  • Ask any questions
  • $99 flat fee
  • Money-back guarantee
Talk to an attorney now

Can't find what you're looking for?

Ask span5@2x

Ask a question on our public forum.

Ask a lawyer
Or@2x
Instant span6@2x

Have an attorney contact you privately.

Right now.

Icon lock@2x
Secure conversation. Your details remain between you and your attorney.
Icon clock@2x
Get an answer guaranteed. Be assured that a lawyer will contact you to help with your legal issue.
Start your session now