How do I get my son's mom to understand that having sole custody does not mean making random rules and telling me what to do?

Asked almost 2 years ago - Chicago, IL

I drop him off and within minutes they have drilled him for info and i get 2-3 emails on her opinions and new rules. how do I get her to understand that she cant A- cant put our son in the middle and B cant make up random rules and thinking I will abide by them.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Judy A. Goldstein

    Contributor Level 20


    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Get yourself back into mediation or even better, family counseling. You might need the help of your lawyer to guide things along.

  2. Wes Cowell

    Contributor Level 19


    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You can lead a horse to water . . . .

    She may never get it. The thing to do si get this matter back into court -- you'll have to go through mediation to get there -- and make it known to the court what is going on.

    It sounds like her actions amount to abuse. You need to act for your child's well-being.

    Questions? Call -- 312-987-9999 -- no charge, no obligation.

  3. Jenette M. Schwemler

    Contributor Level 5


    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Try mediation, and if that doesn't work, get the matter into court.

    Nothing in this post creates an attorney-client relationship. This post is not meant to serve as legal advice.

Related Topics

Sole custody

Sole custody means that a child will only live with one parent, although the other parent often still has legal decision making power and visitation rights.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.


Ask now

27,396 answers this week

3,214 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,396 answers this week

3,214 attorneys answering