| 1. |
|
| 2. |
|
| 3. |
|
how do I get my son out of the country as a single mom?
Dayton, OH
Viewed 31 times.
Posted 8 months ago in Immigration
Flag as objectionable
I am immigrating to the Uk to be with my fiancee and wish for my son to come with me. The father of my son has never paid child support or been legally recognised in court as the father. He has also agreed for my son to leave the country and is willing to sign a letter to this in a notary. If a visa is siisued to my son for the purpose of immigration will I encounter any problems at the airport?
Many thanks - Is this your question? Add additional information Answers (1)Thomas Arthur McCormack
This attorney is licensed in Ohio.
Posted 8 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
You shouldn't. An unmarried woman is the natural legal custodian of her child. Absent a court order giving a father or other person rights, no one has the right to interfere with your exercise of your parental rights. Those rights are recognized as constitutional in origin and are fundamental rights.
|