How do I get my settlement enforced

Asked over 1 year ago - Jamaica, NY

My husband has not complied with the terms of our divorce

Attorney answers (3)

  1. David Alexander Browde

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . That depends upon the nature of the violation. But the bottom line is that you will have to return to court for an order enforcing the judgment and/or settlement.

    Under the rules governing the conduct of attorneys in New York it may be necessary to remind you that this answer... more
  2. Scheherazade B Rastegar-Djavahery

    Contributor Level 14

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Contact an experienced divorce attorney in your area to determine whether you need to return to court. Good luck.

  3. Myra Chack Fleischer

    Contributor Level 12

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . It depends on the issue that needs enforcement but most likely you need to return to court.

    The information you obtain at this site is not, nor is it intended to be, legal advice. You should consult an... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,831 answers this week

3,166 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,831 answers this week

3,166 attorneys answering