How do I get my records in a family law case sealed?

Asked about 4 years ago - San Francisco, CA

Private information was submitted by the petitioner and I would like to protect my privacy. Are these requests typically granted by the judge?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Jimmy Cha

    Contributor Level 13

    Answered . Repost this as a family law question, as it deals with family law and not criminal law.

  2. Rebekah Ryan Main

    Pro

    Contributor Level 18

    Answered . Talk to an attorney about your options, including a Motion for a Protective Order, sealing certain records and preventing disclosure of private or sensitive information.

    Best of luck to you.

    This response is intended to be a general statement of law, should not be relied upon as legal advice and does not create an attorney/client relationship.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

32,479 answers this week

3,365 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

32,479 answers this week

3,365 attorneys answering