how do i get my own criminal background report

i am trying to get my firearms permit. some things happened when i was younger but i dont remember everything. just want to be safe. - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (3)

Howard Woodley Bailey

Howard Woodley Bailey

Contributor Level 9
On alternative is to contact your local police department, and submit a copy of your fingerrprints to the State police. They will run a criminal history check that should have all events recorded.

DISCLAIMER
This answer does not, nor is it intended to, create an attorney-client relationship; or, constitute either legal advice or attorney advertising. Rather, given the nature of this forum, it is offered solely for information purposes, as a starting point for you to use when speaking directly to a lawyer in your State. Since the facts of each case are different, it is critical for you to consult with qualified counsel with whom information can be shared and assessed under an attorney-client privilege, so that competent advice can be obtained on which you can make informed decisions. Do not presume that the law of the State where I practice will apply to the circumstances you are faced with in the State where you are charged. Contact an experienced criminal defense lawyer admitted to practice in your State before making any decisions about your case.
0 0
Carl Santos Cansino

Carl Santos Cansino

Contributor Level 5
I would also suggest that you stay away from online sites that charge a hefty fee. Often these criminal and drivers history reports are inaccurate.
0 0
Douglas Blake Chanco

Douglas Blake Chanco

Contributor Level 4
Go to your local county police department, request a background form, and provide the necessary information. There is usually a nominal fee associated with it (approximately $25.00). You are also going to need to bring either your driver's license or state ID card to verify your identity.
0 0
One or more answers have been taken down.
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Criminal Defense Contributors

1.
Carlos Gonzalez
Contributor Level 7
99 answers, 2 legal guides
2.
Howard Woodley Bailey
Contributor Level 9
94 answers, 2 legal guides
3.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
99 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Criminal Defense Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard