How do I get my name off of a Modified Loan mortgage post divorce? Do I need a divorce attorney or a real estate attorney?

Asked 8 months ago - Dallas, TX

I helped my ex-husband get a modified loan believing that I would be absolved of the mortgage responsibility. Not so. He claims he can't afford a refi, and is making the mortgage payments with no problem. He got a modified loan because he couldn't afford a refi. I want something of my own. What now?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Dorothea Elaine Laster

    Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . This is a common problem. If he has tried to refinance and he can't there isn't anything that can be done. Ask him for proof that he has tried yearly. You could ask the mortgage company to release you but they would be highly unlikely to do so.

    This does not establish an attorney/client relationship. Dallas, Denton, Collin and Tarrant County, Texas... more
  2. Allison Travers Hamilton

    Pro

    Contributor Level 13

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered . This may not help you at all... but we had a client is a similar situation. We referred her to a real estate attorney who was able to solve the problem. Not sure how it was worked out, but the ex-husband really tried to help. So, in an attempt to solicit help form a real estate lawyer, I am reclassifying your question as involving real estate.
    Good luck!

  3. Maria Sara Lowry

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . You are probably stuck. Your attorney would have advised against this, but you've figured that out now.

    This answer DOES NOT establish an attorney-client relationship. This answer is based on the limited information... more

Related Topics

Divorce

Divorce is the process of formally ending a marriage. Divorces may be jointly agreed upon, resolved by negotiation, or decided in court.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

21,098 answers this week

2,687 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

21,098 answers this week

2,687 attorneys answering