How do i get my kids back from their father asap?

Asked over 3 years ago - Virginia Beach, VA

I have full physical custody of my 2 children... their dad has joint legal.. there is no specific day as to when he should have them so he agreed to keep them for a day or 2 so i can go put in some job applications and the next thing i know my friend text me saying i gave up my kids.. he went and got temporary custody saying i dropped my kids off and left them... what do i need to do?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Scott Frederick Hallauer

    Contributor Level 7

    Answered . You need to hire an attorney and check into this proposed temporary order if one exists.

  2. Nicole L. Rossi

    Contributor Level 11

    Answered . Contact a lawyer immediately. Also, go to the courthouse and ask to see your file and check if this is true. If so, be sure to bring a copy of the order with you to see the attorney.

    Disclaimer: This does not constitute legal advice nor does this create an attorney client relationship.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

29,543 answers this week

3,163 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,543 answers this week

3,163 attorneys answering