How do I get my fiancee to become a premanent resident?

Asked almost 6 years ago - Gaithersburg, MD

Are there any laws in MD that prohibit first cousins from getting married?
If not, what forms should I file to get my fiancee (who happens to be my 1st cousin) here and become a U.S. permanent resident?

Please help! I need answers.

Additional information

My fiancee lives in Peru and I live here in Md. I am a U.S. Citizen.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Theresa Cay Langford

    Contributor Level 15

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered . It appears that MD does not forbid marriage between first cousins. Considering the amount of investment you have in this, you should consider retaining an attorney to handle the immigration process for you. If you believe you can process it yourself, you can locate the necessary forms on the USCIS website.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,922 answers this week

2,939 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,922 answers this week

2,939 attorneys answering