How do i get my ex-spouse to help me out financially while we are still married? Can i still do that without getting divorced?

I want my ex to help me out with money when i have my time with our daughter.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Ronald K. Phillips

Ronald K. Phillips

Contributor Level 5
You don't indicate if you're thinking about getting divorced, but if you are (or filing for legal separation) you can request that the court enter temporary orders for maintenance and child support that are in effect during that process. How much you get (or whether you will owe your "ex") depends on both of your incomes, the number of children and the placement schedule.

You may want to start by contacting the Wisconsin Department of Families and Children (http://dcf.wisconsin.gov/bcs/), and by contacting the county's child support agency in Oshkosh at 236-4780

You should also consult with an attorney and review the specific facts of your case with that attorney. A qualified family law attorney will be able to recommend whether it is in you -and your child's - best interests to remain married but live separately, or whether a divorce would be a better option. Good luck!
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Divorce Contributors

1.
Mark S Williams
Contributor Level 7
12 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Christopher T. Anderson
Contributor Level 5
13 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Richard Forrest Gould-Saltman
Contributor Level 7
15 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Divorce Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard