How do I get my ex-husband to pay the tax debt and bills that he was assigned in divorce decree when he is uncooperative?

Asked over 1 year ago - Phoenix, AZ

in our divorce decree, a jointly filed tax return debt was assigned solely to my ex-husband as well as half of the overdrawn bank account. He is refusing all contact attempts by me to find out what is going on and has failed to pay his half of the bank account. He hasn't contacted the IRS at all to even set up payments for the tax debt. I have paid my half of the community debts as assigned in the decree, and all other debt will be discharged in my pending Chapter 7 bankruptcy. I have contacted him, his attorney, and the irs and get no assistance in resolving this. What can I do to make him comply? I do not have the means to just pay the debt and then sue him. And I can't afford to have the IRS garnish my wages.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Jessica M Cotter

    Pro

    Contributor Level 12

    2

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . It is hard to have get the other person to comply with the court order. It does come down to how the decree was drafted whether or not It is handled in family court, civil court or you already have a judgement and then you can use an attorney who specializes in collections. I would seek a consultation from a family law attorney in your area and bring your decree to figure out which direction to go.

Related Topics

Divorce

Divorce is the process of formally ending a marriage. Divorces may be jointly agreed upon, resolved by negotiation, or decided in court.

Debt in a Divorce

Responsibility for debts acquired during marriage may fall upon both parties after divorce, even if only one spouse incurred the debt.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

31,265 answers this week

3,318 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

31,265 answers this week

3,318 attorneys answering