How do I get my ex husband to pay me money he owes me?

Asked over 4 years ago - Cypress, TX

During our separation he sold equipment for 20,000 dollars and promised to pay me this money as well as half of an insurance policy. My Attorney did not represent me properly in our divorce. Didn't even know I was divorced until a year later. Now he will not honor his commitment. What can I do?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Teri A. Walter

    Contributor Level 19

    Answered . It depends on the terms of your divorce decree. If the decree says that you're entitled to the money, you may be able to pursue your ex for the money.

    Since any divorce decree would have been entered either after trial, or with the agreement of the parties, I find it difficult to understand how you would not have known of the divorce for a year.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,426 answers this week

2,789 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,426 answers this week

2,789 attorneys answering