How do i get my child support payments reduced when i am no longer working overtime?

Asked about 1 year ago - Santa Cruz, CA

Base pay is $105,000. My high OT pay was $168,000. My OT for the year will probably $120,000. Our split is aprox. 45% me 55% her. Her pay is aprox. $90,000.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Julia Amanda Richter

    Contributor Level 9

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . You need to file a motion and ask to reduce child support payments because of reduced earnings. A family law attorney can help you with that.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,537 answers this week

2,799 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,537 answers this week

2,799 attorneys answering