How do I get my child's medical bills reimbursed through a child support order?

Asked over 2 years ago - Mattoon, IL

My child had dental surgery last month. the surgery nor prior appointment were not covered under the childs insurance. I would like the Non Custodial Parent held accountable for some of these bills. NCP justs pays support and has not been ordered to pay medical and this is a judicial order. IDHS is involved because its a IV-D case. Can I ask child support services to help? or court? and what do I file?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. 2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . If the father was not ordered to pay these expenses, you can ask but you might not get any relief. IDHS generally handles only child support so you might do well to retain an attorney, especially since your child will continue to have expenses that are not covered by insurance or support and if you do not take care of this matter, you could easily have more problems.

  2. 1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . do a motion for dad to pay medical under 750 ilcs 5/505.1.

Related Topics

Child support

Child support is a payment made from one parent to another parent (usually from non-custodial to custodial), to help ensure the child's financial needs are met.

Child support and medical expenses

When courts calculate child support, the final amount often includes routine medical expenses -- but it will generally not cover the cost of extraordinary care.

Avvo advisor logo@2x

Need an answer to your questions within 15 minutes?

  • 15-minute phone call
  • Ask any questions
  • $39 flat fee
  • Money-back guarantee
Talk to an attorney now

Can't find what you're looking for?

Ask span5@2x

Ask a question on our public forum.

Ask a lawyer
Or@2x
Advisor span6@2x

Have an attorney contact you privately.

Right now.

Icon lock@2x
Secure conversation. Your details remain between you and your attorney.
Icon clock@2x
Get an answer guaranteed. Be assured that a lawyer will contact you to help with your legal issue.
Start your session now