How do I get my boyfriend paroled out from county (parole in absence?)

Asked about 1 year ago - Humble, TX

The father of my son has been sentenced to two years TDCJ and has received almost 9 months back time credit. He violated probation and they revoked it finding him guilty and sentencing him to 2 years TDCJ. He is still in county & his crime was non violent. He is eligible for parole. We have a young baby & his previous employer waiting for him. How can I get his file to the parole board?

Additional information

He is also a trustee & has been for a few weeks now. He isn't your typical "inmate." He has had the same job for over 2 years now & he works very hard. He is a good dad & good boyfriend. Is parole in absence even real?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Erick Masten Platten

    Pro

    Contributor Level 18

    Answered . You need to hire an attorney to begin working on his parole pack and preparing him for his parole hearing.

    Sincerely,

    Erick Platten

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

29,194 answers this week

3,211 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,194 answers this week

3,211 attorneys answering