How do i get my birth certificate changed after i was adopted?

Asked almost 2 years ago - Oak Grove, LA

i was adopted when i was seven and my last name on my birth certificate was never changed

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Michael D. Conroy

    Pro

    Contributor Level 13

    Answered . If you are under 18, your mother or father would have to take care of this. If you are 18 or older, go, in person, to the Clerk of Court where the adoption took place and explain your problem. Have identification with you. Hopefully, this involved only a glitch in the paperwork that can be fixed. If not, the situation can be resolved with an attorney.

    This response does not creat an attorney client relationship. In all cases, I recommend you seek a paid... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,898 answers this week

3,105 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,898 answers this week

3,105 attorneys answering