How do I get money promised to me in my parents divorce papers?

In my parents divorce papers, it says I am to get a 50 dollar savings bond for every month I've been alive when I turn 18 (approx. $10,000). When I asked my dad about it shortly before my 18th birthday, he told me he would have one of his 'hilbilly' cousins kill me before my 18th birthday. I don't have any contact information for him and I don't have the money to pay a lawyer. The papers also state that child support is supposed to increase yearly according to inflation, but that never happened either. They were divorced in Alaska, but we both currently live in Texas. How do I get the money promised to me in my parents divorce papers?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (0)

No answers yet

Here is some preliminary information and guidance regarding your legal situation while you wait for an attorney in your area to respond.

Free and Low-Cost Legal Resources in Texas
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.