How do I get Medical Records for my Mother and Father If they have died?

Asked about 1 year ago - Saint Louis, MO

Need more Medical Information on my Father's Death in September 2012?

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Todd Nathan Hendrickson

    Pro

    Contributor Level 14

    7

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . The easiest way is if an estate has been opened the personal representative of the estate can request the records.

    This answer is provided as a public service for informational purposes only. Providing this information does not... more
  2. Christian K. Lassen II

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    7

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Call the executor

  3. David Ian Schoen

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . The legal representative of the estate can get them

  4. C. Donald Briggs III

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . The personal representative of the estate is the only person who can get the records from the doctor, hospital or other health care provider.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,286 answers this week

3,140 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,286 answers this week

3,140 attorneys answering