How do i get into trazodone class action lawsuit?

Asked about 5 years ago - Atlanta, GA

my friend said there was a class action lawsuit against the makers of the antidepressant trazodone. I suffered severe side effects and had to seek medical help, how can i be compensated?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Robin Mashal

    Contributor Level 19

    Answered . Disclaimer: The materials provided below are infomational and should not be relied upon as legal advice. I am licensed in California and the materials below are based on California law.

    If you know of a pending class action lawsuit, you should contact the attorneys to see if you would qualify to join the class. Otherwise, you may need to retain your own attorney and start a separate lawsuit. You should consult your own attorney in your own jurisdiction to help protect your legal rights.

  2. Michael Hassen

    Contributor Level 14

    Answered . I am unaware of any class action filed in any state or federal court against the maker of trazodone. I believe your friend is mistaken. You can always file your own lawsuit (individually or on behalf of a putative class) to recover damages for injuries proximately caused by taking trazodone. I recommend that you contact your local state or county bar association for a referral to an attorney who may be able to assist you.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

23,513 answers this week

2,625 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

23,513 answers this week

2,625 attorneys answering