How do I get into the PRETRIAL INTERVENTION/DIVERSION program in florida?

Asked almost 3 years ago - Jacksonville, FL

I was involved in an accident in a parking lot where I hit a parked car with no person in it. I left without leaving my info but then came back to give it to the lady. I am being charged with leaving the scence still. This is my first offense and I am in college and on scholarships can I enter the program?

Additional information

This was not a DUI case...just me not paying attention.

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Craig A. Epifanio

    Contributor Level 18

    Answered . Most jurisdictions in Florida do not allow a diversion or intervention for any criminal traffic offenses. You should contact an attorney in your area to see if you are even eligible.

  2. Ronald William Slonaker

    Contributor Level 14

    Answered . PTI is basically a contract between you and the Office of the State Attorney. Hit and Run is a criminal traffic matter for which PTI may or may not be available. The State Attorney determines which offenses and defendants are permitted to be in the program. I am not sure why you are being charged unless your return was after the police arrived or a great deal of time had elapsed. You may or may not have a defense. You need an attorney to help you with both the defense of your case or the admission into PTI if that is your decision and it is available or negotiation of a plea deal if that is your choice. As a criminal traffic matter, this charge will show up on your criminal history if convicted.

    Ron Slonaker
    Attorney
    Board Certified Mediator Circuit Civil & Mortgage Foreclosures
    Ocala, FL
    352-629-6656
    www.SlonakerLawFIrm.com

    This response is to provide general legal information and does not constitute legal advice nor should it be... more
  3. Stephen Andrew Mosca

    Pro

    Contributor Level 17

    Answered . As noted, diversion is not an option normally provided to criminal traffic offenders, but that does not mean it is not possible. I have successfully gotten PTI for a leaving the scene charge before. It requires getting to the state attorney and having them agree, which means arguing on your behalf that you are a great candidate.

    You need an advocate, in other words, to even have a chance. Speak to an attorney. Good luck.

    The above is provided for educational purposes only and is not legal advice nor makes you a client of the Mosca... more
  4. Yekaterina Mesic

    Pro

    Contributor Level 9

    Answered . This may depend on the prosecutor. I just had a case like your in Gainesville, where a students ran into a tree, and was charged with leaving the scene of an accident, and we got him into a PTI program, after which it was dropped. Call me, if you want to discuss further. I think you need somebody to represent you on this.

    Kate

    This is not intended to be legal advise and does not establish and attorney-client relationship. Rather this is... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,964 answers this week

3,311 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,964 answers this week

3,311 attorneys answering