How do I get income verified so I can renegotiate child support? My x is newly receiving a SS check in addition to other income.

Per a final divorce decree, if my x-husband's gross income increased above a certain level, he was supposed to let me know so we could renegotiate his child support. I am aware of his filing for Social Security benefits and starting to receive them since late 2008, plus with several job changes, it is likely that his gross income is above the specified level. With college expenses looming for our teen child, I would like to pursue getting him to resume the child support that he stopped paying two years ago, at a minimum. Is there a way that the court or I can find out what my x's income is currently? I would appreciate your assistance.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (0)

No answers yet

Here is some preliminary information and guidance regarding your legal situation while you wait for an attorney in your area to respond.

Free and Low-Cost Legal Resources in Texas
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.