How do I get help if you can't afford a lawyer

Asked 7 months ago - Columbus, OH

Hi my name Michaela curenton and im trying to find out how to get my boyfriend help he has 3 felony charges f4,f3,f5 an we can't afforded a lawyer so what should I do or is their any low down payment to make feel free to call 6148068343

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Walter Wilbur Beuhler

    Contributor Level 14

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . If your boyfriend cannot afford an attorney, one will be appointed to represent him.

  2. Andrew Dennis Meyer

    Contributor Level 14

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Your boyfriend may be eligible for a court-appointed attorney to represent him. Otherwise, I recommend using Avvo's Find a Lawyer tool and see if you can find an attorney charging a fee in your boyfriend's price range or an attorney who will allow your boyfriend to make payments. Good luck.

  3. Kevin H. Pate

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . When someone is charged with a felony and has not been able to retain counsel, the court will appoint counsel.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,932 answers this week

3,344 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,932 answers this week

3,344 attorneys answering