How do I get half of my soon to be ex-husband's 401-k plan after our divorce is final? Is this a separate case after the divorce

I am trying to get my divorce finalized, and was told I can get half the 401k. But, I was under the impression that the lawyer was going to do all that. Now, I was told it is a different process. I just am confused, since I always thought this was a process together.
Additional information
I am asking this since my divorce lawyer has said that that it is in the pending decree I get half, but that I still will have to go to court and get the company to give me half after our divorce is final. I guess my question is, does this always happen where there is a whole another legal ordeal involving 401ks?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Jeffrey Feulner

Jeffrey Feulner

Contributor Level 6
The portion of your husband's 401-k plan that was earned during the marriage is a marital asset that is subject to equitable distribution, and should be divided euqally. However, the purpose of equitable distribution is to just divide all marital debt and assets equally, and leave the parties on as equal footing as is possible. That being said, if your husband earned $60,000 in his 401-k plan during the marriage, but walks away from the marital home leaving you with the $30,000 equity in the marital home, then your divorce is equitable. Assets and debts do not need to be split but down the middle, but the overall distribution should be equitable or fair. That being stated, your husband's 401-k plan should definitely be dealt with and distributed during your initial divorce.
2 0
Patricia Faye Bushman

Patricia Faye Bushman

Contributor Level 7
You are going to need a QDRO (Qualified Domestic Relations Order) to actually get your portion of his 401k. It is a separate order from the divorce decree and normally costs extra since preparing and getting a QDRO approved by the Plan Administrator is often a complicated and time consuming task.

For educational purposes only. No attorney-client relationship was created by this communication.
1 1
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

White Collar Crime Resources

View all White Collar Crime Answers & Advice

Top Divorce Contributors

1.
Mark S Williams
Contributor Level 6
12 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Christopher T. Anderson
Contributor Level 5
13 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Richard Forrest Gould-Saltman
Contributor Level 7
15 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Divorce Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard